Pure Essential Supply:  Click Here to visit our new website for more products.

Phone Orders: 630-435-6307


Unrefined Ghana Shea Butter at Wholesale Prices
Wholesale Ghana Shea Butter Supplier in Illinois.




Home     Accessories     Additives     Base Oils     Bottles     Butters     Colorants     Cosmetic Jars     Fragrances
Glycerin Soap     Kits     Lotion Base     Recipes     Sea Salt     Soap Molds     Tools     Rush Order Service


SITE MAP Contact Us   


Accessories
Additives
Bath Salt
Base Oils
Bottles
Butters
Citric Acid
Cosmetic Jars
Dyes / Pigments
Fragrance Oils
Glycerin Soap
Lotion Base
Lotion Bottles
Preservatives
Potpourri Oil
Recipes
Sea Salt
Soap Kits
Soap Molds
Tools


Wholesale Shea Butter, Unrefined Ghana Shea Butter.


Make your selections then press any    Button
Failure to do so will prevent your selections from being added to the cart
Quantities can be changed in the cart after selections have been made





Unrefined Shea Butter, Ghana Shea Butter



Unrefined Shea Butter Ghana
  1 Lb. $9.95
  10 Lbs. $65.00
  25 Lbs. $125.00




Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) by crushing, boiling and stirring. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.

Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation. Occasionally the chocolate industry uses shea butter as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is different. The English word shea comes from 's'í, the tree's name in the Bamana language of Mali. The French name karité comes from ghariti, its equivalent in the Wolof language of Senegal.
In Africa, shea butter is used for cooking oil, as a water proofing wax, for hairdressing and for candle-making; and also as an ingredient of medicinal ointments. It is also used by makers of traditional African percussion instruments to increase the durability of wood (such as carved djembe shells), dried calabash gourds, and leather tuning straps. Shea butter is used as a base for medicinal ointments, and has been claimed to have anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties.

Shea butter has been claimed to be effective treatment for the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter has been used as a sunblocking lotion, although the level of protection against the sun's ultraviolet radiation is extremely variable, ranging from nothing to approximately SPF 6. However, studies have shown it to reduce the effects of UV damage on the skin.

In Ghana, shea butter, locally known as nkuto (Akan) or nku (Ga) is used as lotion to protect the skin during the dry Harmattan season. In Nigeria, shea butter (popularly called ori in Yoruba) is used for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion. This is due to its hydrating properties which helps in relaxing the tension in the facial skin, thus easing respiration.


Source: www.wikipedia.org





Copyright 2014    Pure Essential Supply, Inc.    2734 E. Main St., St Charles, IL 60174    Phone: 630-435-6307    Email    Links    Policy    Site Map



Unrefined Shea for Soap Making, Lotions, Creams, Ghana Shea Butter Wholesale